Historical Photographic Archive of the University of Malaga (Spain)

Jaén Morente, Antonio (1879-1964)

Identity area

Type of entity

Person

Authorized form of name

Jaén Morente, Antonio (1879-1964)

Parallel form(s) of name

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

Other form(s) of name

Identifiers for corporate bodies

Description area

Dates of existence

Córdoba (España) 1879-02-03 / San José (Costa Rica) 1964-06-08

History

Historiador y político español.
Fue profesor de Instituto, en el Instituto Provincial de Córdoba, y de la Universidad de Sevilla.

Places

Legal status

Functions, occupations and activities

1931. Diputado en Cortes por la circunscripción provincial de Córdoba (España).
1931. Gobernador civil de Córdoba (España).
1931-04-17/1931-05-20. Gobernador civil de Málaga (España) - por el partido DLR
1933. Embajador en Perú.
1936. Diputado de Izquierda Republicana.
1937-1939. Embajador en Filipinas.
Tras la Guerra Civil marchó al exilio, primero al Ecuador y luego a Costa Rica donde dirigió la Cátedra Menéndez Pidal.

Mandates/sources of authority

Internal structures/genealogy

General context

Relationships area

Related entity

Gobierno Civil de Málaga (España, 1812-1997)

Identifier of the related entity

Category of the relationship

associative

Dates of the relationship

1931-4-17 - 1931-5-20

Description of relationship

Related entity

Partido Republicano Progresista (España, 1930-1936) (1930-1936)

Identifier of the related entity

Category of the relationship

associative

Dates of the relationship

1931

Description of relationship

Control area

Description identifier

Institution identifier

Rules and/or conventions used

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language(s)

Script(s)

Sources

Maintenance notes